Carlson v. Kelso Drafting
[…] demanded that the roof be fixed. On January 18, 2007, the Kelsos said that the leaks were
caused by product defects rather than faulty design or installation. In August 2007, appellants
contracted with another firm to replace the roof; it was then, they later alleged, that they
learned of the construction and installation defects for which they brought suit on February
29, 2008. Appellees moved to dismiss based on Ark. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). After a hearing on
August 4, 2008, the trial court held that the cause was time-barred by Ark. Code Ann. section
16-56-112(a), and granted the motion to dismiss.
Section 16-56-112(a) provides that:
-2-
CA08-1327
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 205
No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover
damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or
observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement
to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such
deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the
construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after
substantial completion of the improvement.
Except for cases involving personal injury, the only exception to the application of this statute
is found in subsection (d), which states that the limitation prescribed by section 16-56-112
shall not apply in the event of fraudulent concealment of the deficiency. The defense of
fraudulent concealment requires a fact question related to some positive act of fraud,
something so furtively planned and secretly executed as to keep the plaintiff’s cause of action
concealed, or perpetrated in a way that it conceals itself. Curry v. Thornsberry, 354 Ark. 631,