Martin v. Hallum
[…] Romine, 373 Ark.
318, 284 S.W.3d 10 (2008). However, that general rule does not apply where the refusal to
grant a summary-judgment motion has the effect of determining that an appellant is not
entitled to immunity from suit. Gentry v. Robinson, 2009 Ark. 634, ___ S.W.3d ___. The
rationale justifying an interlocutory appeal on this issue is that the right to immunity from suit
is effectively lost if the case is permitted to go to trial. Simons v. Marshall, 369 Ark. 447,
255 S.W.3d 838 (2007).
Officer Martin’s claim of qualified immunity is based on Arkansas Code Annotated
section 21-9-301, which provides:
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all
counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement
districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their
boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be
-8-
CA 09-258
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 193
immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they
may be covered by liability insurance.
(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of
the acts of its agents or employees.
In cases involving immunity under section 21-9-301, we apply the same analysis that is
utilized when addressing the issue of qualified immunity of state employees under Arkansas
Code Annotated section 19-10-305 (Repl. 2007). Romine, supra.1 Also, qualified immunity