Stewart v. Copeland Holdings, LLC
[…] See Ark. R. Civ. P. 54(b). -3- fact. Appellants claim that the trial court failed to acknowledge the factual disputes between the parties from a review of these documents. First, appellants contend that a plain and ordinary reading of the real-estate contract raises a question of as to whether that a binding and enforceable contract was entered into between the parties. Appellees cited in their summary-judgment motion Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-101(a)(4), which provides: (a) Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any: .... (4) Person upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them. . . . Appellants point out that, pursuant to that statute, someone other than a party, acting on behalf of that party as an agent, can enter into a binding contract for the sale of lands. The trial court granted appellee’s motion because it determined that the attorney-in-fact signed the contract on behalf of appellants Waylan and Rebecca Henley individually and not as their agent or in the capacity of their LLC. Appellants assert that this is a misapplication of the law.