Elkins v. State
[…] ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
DIVISION III
No. CACR09-142
Opinion Delivered
JAMES LEE ELKINS,
APPELLANT
JUNE 24, 2009
APPEAL FROM THE MILLER
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT,
[NO. CR-07-169-3]
V.
HONORABLE KIRK JOHNSON,
JUDGE,
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
APPELLEE
AFFIRMED
KAREN R. BAKER, Judge
Appellant James Elkins asserts the trial court erred in refusing to grant his directed
verdict motion as his challenge to this jury conviction of second-degree battery and sentence
of thirty-months in the Arkansas Department of Correction. He was charged and convicted
under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-202(a)(4)(C) (Repl. 2006), which provides that
a person commits second-degree battery if he “knowingly, without legal justification, causes
physical injury to a person he or she knows to be...sixty (60) years of age or older[.]” On
appeal, he contends that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence of his guilt because
he did not know the victim’s age. We find no merit to his argument and affirm.
The standard of review in cases challenging the sufficiency of the evidence is well
established.