Pollard v. Pollard
[…] Simply put, the written order controls. McGhee v. Arkansas State Bd. of Collection Agencies, 368 Ark. 60, 67, 243 S.W.3d 278, 284 (2006) (internal citations omitted). Based on the foregoing, we find no error pursuant to appellant’s law-of-the-case argument. As an alternative argument for reversal of the award of medical insurance expenses and medical or dental expenses not covered by insurance, appellant argues that under Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237(a)(1) his support obligations ceased by operation of law on their son’s eighteenth birthday. We agree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-237 (Supp. 2005) provides that “[u]nless a court order for child support specifically extends child support after these circumstances, an obligor’s duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law…when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless the child is still attending high school.” Nothing in this statute prevents a court from ordering a parent to continue to pay medical insurance and other medical expenses for his child past the child’s eighteenth birthday.