Williams v. State
[…] Ms. Mixon testified that she was able to break her hands free using her mouth. Then she got her feet loose and went out the back door, fearing that if she exited from the front door the man would see her. Ms. Mixon ran through the yard, where she was met by her son. Mr. Williams testified on his own behalf, and denied any criminal activity. He maintained that he had never been to the Mixons’ house. In this appeal, Mr. Williams first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his kidnapping conviction. Mr. Williams was charged with kidnapping under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102(a)(3) and (4) (Repl. 2006), which provides: -3- (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person’s liberty with the purpose of: .... (3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony; (4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person[.] Mr. Williams does not challenge the fact that he restrained Ms. Mixon for purposes of the statute. However, he argues that there was a lack of proof that the restraint was without consent, noting that Ms. Mixon never testified that the restraint was involuntary. Moreover, Mr.