A.L. v. State
[…] We agree that the two statutory mandates may collide in some cases. The calendar may make it impossible to comply with both statutory “shalls.” We decline to reverse on this basis, however, because of the circumstances presented in this case. The ninth statutory factor listed in section 9-27-318(g) (Repl. 2008) requires the trial court to consider “written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile’s mental, physical, educational, and social history[.]” (Emphasis added.)