Taggart v. Mid Am. Packaging
[…] ALJ’s decision in this case, it also awarded appellant’s attorney an additional attorney’s fee
in the amount of $500 in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(b) (Repl. 2002),
for prevailing in the appeal. Appellees filed a petition for reconsideration of the attorney’s
-6-
fee award, alleging that the award was not merited because appellant did not prevail on
appeal. In an opinion filed October 3, 2008, the Commission ordered that appellant’s
attorney should not receive the $500 previously awarded.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715 (Repl. 2002) provides, in pertinent
part:
(b)(1) If the claimant prevails on appeal, the attorney for the claimant shall
be entitled to an additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels in
addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
Accordingly, the issue before this court is whether the Commission erred when it held
that appellant (the claimant) did not prevail on appeal to the Full Commission and thus
should not be awarded attorney fees. In this case, it was appellant who appealed to the