Wade v. State
[…] We have repeatedly held that
in reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light most
favorable to the State and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id. We affirm a
conviction if substantial evidence exists to support it. Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of
sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way
or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id.
Appellant was convicted of rape pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103
-2-
(Repl. 2006), which provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in
sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person: . . . (4)(A) Who is less than
eighteen (18) years of age and the actor is the victim’s: (ii) Uncle . . . . ” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103.
Appellant asserts that the State failed to meet the statutory element that he was the victim’s uncle.
His argument focuses on the fact that he was the victim’s uncle by affinity only, as evidenced by the