Pat Salmon & Sons, Inc. v. Pate
[…] as a disincentive for workers suffering from legitimate mental injuries to devote themselves
fully to psychological or psychiatric treatment and recovery. We hold that the limitation
imposed by the statute does not violate Arkansas Constitution article 2, § 3.
Next, appellee/cross -appellant argues that, although he has already received more than
twenty-six weeks of temporary-total disability benefits, he is entitled to an additional twentysix weeks of benefits for his mental injury. We do not agree. Arkansas Code Annotated
section 11-9-113(b)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to
twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.” The statute is clearly designed to limit the
duration of compensation for mental injuries, not to extend it beyond that to which the
claimant is already entitled.
Finally, appellee/cross-appellant argues that the Commission erred in failing to find
that he was permanently and totally disabled.