White v. King
[…] The Nix court held that Rule 25 did supercede the procedure to be used in obtaining an order of revivor. In the alternative, White argues that, even if the one-year period applies, it should run from the time a suggestion of death is filed in the circuit court. According to White, no proper suggestion of death has been filed so that the time for revivor has not run. Neither Arkansas Rule 25 nor the revivor statutes specify how a party’s death is to be suggested on the record so as to trigger the time within which an order of revivor must be obtained. Section 16-62-108 simply provides, in pertinent part, that “an order to so revive the action shall not be made without the consent of the defendant after the expiration of one (1) year from the time when the order might first have been made.” The supreme court has construed the time period in section 16-62-108 to run from the first session of court where an order of revivor could be made. Woolfolk v. Davis, 225 Ark. 722, 285 S.W.2d 321 (1955); Heilig v. Haskins, 192 Ark. 311, 90 S.W.2d 986 (1936).