Vickers v. State
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-101(1) (Repl. 2006). The evidence presented at trial established that Vickers entered the E-Z Mart, struck an E-Z Mart employee with his elbow, knocked the employee against the counter, and removed money from the cash register. This evidence supports each of the elements of the crime of robbery. Despite Vickers’s arguments to the contrary, it is of no significance that Vickers never made it out of the convenience store with the money. The robbery was completed while Vickers was still inside the store, before he tried to make his escape. We will 1 Section 5-1-110(b)(2) provides: “A defendant many be convicted of one (1) offense included in another offense with which he or she is charged. An offense is included in an offense charged if the offense: . . . [c]onsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included within the offense charged . . . .” 3 affirm a trial court’s decision to refuse instructions on a lesser-included offense if there is no rational basis for giving the instruction. Harshaw v. State, 71 Ark. App. 42, 25 S.W.3d 440 (2000).