Anderson v. State
[…] he was found inside an occupiable residence; and 2) because his probation was specifically
revoked pursuant to the residential-burglary conviction, the trial court should be reversed and
his probation should be reinstated.
Anderson contends that his conviction for residential burglary should be reversed
because the State failed to prove that he had the necessary intent to commit any offense
punishable by imprisonment when he entered the residence at 125 Emily Street on September
14, 2007. We agree.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201 (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) A person commits residential burglary if he or she enters or remains
unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of
committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by
imprisonment.
In Forgy v. State, 302 Ark. 435, 437, 790 S.W.2d 173, 174-75 (1990), our supreme court
explained:
1
The trial court granted Anderson’s motion for directed verdict on the charge of theft
of services.
-2-
The crime of burglary involves two elements: (1) that the defendant entered or
remained unlawfully in an occupiable structure of another person and (2) that he did
so with the purpose of committing therein an offense punishable by imprisonment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201(a) (1987). The jury must find that the defendant had the
purpose to commit a particular offense. Oliver v. State, 286 Ark. 198, 200, 691
S.W.2d 842, 843 (1985). Criminal intent cannot be presumed from the mere showing
of illegal entry. Norton v. State, 271 Ark. 451, 453-54, 609 S.W.2d 1, 3 (1980).