Baldwin v. Eberle
[…] ten years as required by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-65-501 (Repl. 2005). The trial
court found that Baldwin had failed to raise his objection to the 1998 revival in a timely
manner and was therefore barred by the doctrine of res judicata from raising it in the current
proceeding. It granted a new Order of Revivor.
On appeal Baldwin argues that the trial court erred in ordering the 2008 revival because
it failed to consider the “complete text” of the relevant statutes. He asserts that the plain text
of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-65-501 clearly states, “[n]o scire facias to revive a
judgment shall be issued except within ten (10) years from the date of the rendition of the
judgment, or if the judgment shall have been previously revived, then within (10) years from
the order of revivor,” and it is undisputed that ten years had expired prior to the 1998 revivor
action. Further, he argues that the statute of limitations for actions on judgments, Arkansas
Code Annotated section 16-56-114 (Repl. 2005), which states, “Actions on all judgments and