Sea Ark Marine, Inc. v. Pippinger
[…] prior to the hearing.
The record is replete with records, opinions, and recommendations documenting
appellant’s condition from Drs. Lytle, Ackerman, Nguyen, and Ahmad from which the ALJ
and the Commission were required to make their determinations. We recently stated in
Burkett v. Exxon Tiger Mart, Inc., __ Ark. App. __, __ S.W.3d __ (Feb. 18, 2009), that we
do not interfere with the actions of the Commission unless we find that it has acted without
or in excess of its authority. See Landers, supra.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-811 (Repl. 2002) provides:
-8-
CA08-776
Upon its own initiative at any time where compensation payments are being made
without an award, the Workers’ Compensation Commission may and in any case
where the right to compensation has been controverted or where payments of
compensation have been suspended, or where an employer seeks to suspend payments
made under an award, or on application of an interested party, the commission shall
make such investigation, cause such medical examination to be made, hold such
hearings, and take such further action as the commission deems proper for the
protection of the rights of all parties.
The plain language of section 11-9-811 does not authorize the Commission to reserve making
determinations on compensability and additional benefits when those were the only issues
litigated by the parties. Based upon the evidence in the record before us, we hold that the