Williams v. State
[…] suspended imposition of sentence on June 1, 2007. The trial court entered an order revoking
his suspended sentence on March 12, 2008, and sentenced him to ten years’ imprisonment
on the conviction for sale of a controlled substance.
Williams’s sole point on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his
suspended sentence. Specifically, he argues that his suspended sentence had not yet begun
when the court revoked it and would not begin until after his period of parole had ended.
To support his argument, Williams relies upon the following language in Ark. Code Ann. §
5-4-307(c) (Repl. 2006): “If a court sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment and
suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the
suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the
imprisonment.” He then cites Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-701 (Repl. 2006), which states that,
while on parole, the prisoner “shall remain in the legal custody of the institution from which
he was released.” Williams claims that, because he was in the “legal custody” of the Arkansas