Titsworth v. State
[…] Id. When a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is -4- Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 106 (unpublished) reviewed, the conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence to support it. Id. Appellant was charged with two counts of theft of property. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2006) provides that a person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly “takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.” In the present case, appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he knowingly took, exercised control over, or made an unauthorized transfer of interest in property of Martin Marietta and GCR Tire Center.