Cheater v. State
[…] See Drain v. State, 10 Ark. App. 338, 664 S.W.2d 484 (1984). -4- These efforts may include seeking employment or borrowing money. Compare Jordan v. State, 327 Ark. 117, 939 S.W.2d 255 (1997). Appellant restates her arguments to us on appeal. We do not find them convincing. First, we consider whether there was sufficient evidence, by a preponderance standard, that appellant endangered the welfare of her son. Our criminal code defines first-degree endangering the welfare of a minor in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-205, and it states in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with supervision of a minor, he or she purposely: (1) Engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor[.] Here, the question boiled down to the sufficiency of the evidence to show “purpose” to engage in conduct that created substantial risk of death or serious physical harm to Kaiden.