Osborn v. Bryant
[…] This court dismissed Osborn’s appeal in Osborn I for lack of a final order. Following remand, the circuit court entered a partition decree finding that the property could not be divided in kind and ordering it sold. This appeal followed. Arguments on Appeal Appellants raise two points on appeal: (1) that the distribution of Lacy Bryant’s estate without administration was properly accomplished and the “Administrator’s Deed” should be recognized as a valid conveyance of the real property, and (2) that the circuit court improperly applied Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-104 to the facts of this case. This case involves the interpretation of section 28-40-104, which provides as follows: (a) No will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to or the right to the possession of any real or personal property disposed of by the will until it has been admitted to probate. (b) Except as provided in § 28-41-101, to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an -4- order of probate by the circuit court, except that a duly executed and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence of a devise if: (1) No proceeding in circuit court concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred; and (2) Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the time period for testacy proceedings. (c) The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be supplemental to existing laws relating to the time limit for probate of wills, and the effect of unprobated wills, and shall not be construed to repeal § 28-40-103 and subsection (a) of this section or any other law not in direct conflict herewith. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, because it is for this court to determine the meaning of a statute. See, e.g. Great Lakes Chemical Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 243 S.W.3d 285 (2006).