Osborn v. Bryant
[…] Further, they also questioned whether appellants could meet the requirements of section 28-40-104(b)(1), namely, that there have not been any proceedings concerning the -5- “succession or administration of the estate.” However, the circuit court erred in its interpretation because it failed to give effect to subsection (b)’s provision that exempts smallestate proceedings from the requirement that, to be evidence of a property transfer, a will must be declared valid by a court. Section 28-40-104(b) provides: “Except as provided in § 2841-101 [the small-estate procedure], to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of probate by the circuit court. . . .” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, we construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant; and meaning and effect are given to every word in the statute if possible.