Hale v. State
[…] Id.
Furthermore, circumstantial evidence may provide a basis to support a conviction, but
it must be consistent with the defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable
conclusion. Cluck, supra. Whether the evidence excludes every other hypothesis is left to the
jury to decide. Id. The credibility of witnesses is an issue for the jury and not the court. Id.
The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve
questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id.
Internet stalking of a child is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-306,
which states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being
twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service,
internet service, or local internet bulletin board service to:
(1) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in
an effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
-4-
CACR08-755
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity;
(2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be
fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the
individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity;
(3) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or
disseminate the name, telephone number, electronic mail address, residence
address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying
information on a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in furtherance of an
effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity;
(4) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or
disseminate the name, telephone number, electronic mail address, residence
address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying
information on an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of
age or younger in furtherance of an effort to arrange a meeting with the
individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity.
(b) Internet stalking of a child is a:
(1) Class B felony if the person attempts to arrange a meeting with a child
fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the child never
takes place;