Selrahc LP v. Seeco, Inc.
[…] To preserve an argument for appeal, even a constitutional one, the appellant must obtain a clear ruling below. Doe v. Baum, 348 Ark. 259, 72 S.W.3d 476 (2002).2 2. Retroactive Application of Section 26-26-1112 In their second point, appellants argue that section 26-26-1112 should be retroactively applied to the present case because it was in effect at the time the circuit court made its decision. The legislature accepted the supreme court’s invitation in Dawdy and enacted Act 961 of 1985, now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1112, which provides that “[c]ounty assessors may maintain separate records for severed mineral interests if the records are maintained by legal description of the surface estate in the same manner as records of the estates are maintained.” The supreme court acknowledged section 26-26-1112 in Gilbreath v. Union Bank, 309 Ark. 360, 830 S.W.2d 854 (1992), but declined to apply it retroactively. We, like the circuit court, cannot overrule a decision of the Arkansas Supreme Court. Osborne v. Bekaert Corp., 97 Ark.