Davis v. State
[…] In a taped interview with police, appellant initially denied touching the victim but admitted being under the cover on the couch with the girls and putting his hand on the victim’s leg. He eventually admitted that he had been drinking and that “curiosity or whatever got the best of [him]” and he put his hand on her private part “maybe for a couple of seconds” before the victim woke up. Appellant was found guilty by a jury of sexual assault in the second degree in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person: (3) being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is: (A) Less than fourteen (14) years of age; and (B) Not the person’s spouse[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(3) (Repl. 2006). The jury sentenced appellant to ten years’ imprisonment. A motion for directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Reed -2- CACR08-1121 Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 753 v. State, 91 Ark.