Davis v. State
[…] We turn to appellant’s argument that the State failed to present evidence that he derived any sexual gratification from his contact with the victim, which he contends is required to show he engaged in “sexual contact” with the victim. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(3), the code section appellant was convicted of violating, the State was -4- CACR08-1121 Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 753 required to prove that appellant engaged in “sexual contact” with another person who was under fourteen years of age and not married to appellant. “Sexual contact” is defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(9) as “any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female.” Appellant argues that no one testified that appellant was in any way “sexually aroused” or “gratified” by any contact with the victim.