Westbrook v. State
[…] Quinn testified that the window chimed when they opened it. We first consider the law regarding the requirement that accomplice testimony be corroborated. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1) states in pertinent part: (A) A conviction or an adjudication of delinquency cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice, including in the juvenile division of circuit court, unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant or the juvenile with the commission of the offense. (B) The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. The corroborating evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to sustain the conviction, but it must, independent from that of the accomplice, tend to connect to a substantial degree the accused with the commission of the crime. Stephenson v.