Westbrook v. State
[…] there when they left their residence, indicating that the crime occurred at night;
5) The amount of time spent in the house was consistent with other individuals assisting
in the destruction;
6) David Anthony Smith, Sr., testified that when the window to his son’s room was
raised, even if the alarm was de-activated, it would “chime.” Quinn testified that the
window chimed when they opened it.
We first consider the law regarding the requirement that accomplice testimony be
corroborated. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1) states in pertinent part:
(A) A conviction or an adjudication of delinquency cannot be had in any case
of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice, including in the juvenile
division of circuit court, unless corroborated by other evidence tending to
connect the defendant or the juvenile with the commission of the offense.
(B) The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was
committed and the circumstances thereof.
The corroborating evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to sustain the conviction, but
it must, independent from that of the accomplice, tend to connect to a substantial degree the
accused with the commission of the crime. Stephenson v. State, 373 Ark. 134, 282 S.W.3d
-2-