Steinert v. Ark. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Cloverleaf Express, 91 Ark. App. at 14, 207 S.W.3d at 581–82. We further held that certificates of noncoverage apply only to sole proprietors or partners who are conducting independent businesses. Id. at 14–15, 207 S.W.3d at 581–82. For the same reasons expressed in Cloverleaf 2 Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-108(a) provides: No agreement by an employee to waive his or her right to compensation shall be valid, and no contract, regulation, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer or carrier, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter, except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter. 6 Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 719 Express, we reject appellants’ first point on appeal. The second issue raised by appellants is whether substantial evidence supports the Commission’s finding that their truck drivers are employees.