Cockrell v. State
[…] Officer
Baker testified that he did not observe any changes or alterations to the alleged weapons
found in Mr. Cockrell’s truck.
Because Cockrell’s argument on appeal is made for the first time,3 we will not address it. Stone,
Section 5-73-120(a) provides that a person commits the offense of carrying a weapon
if he possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a vehicle occupied
by him, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to employ the handgun, knife,
or club as a weapon against a person. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a). In this section, “club” is
defined as “any instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of
inflicting serious physical injury or death by striking . . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(b)(1).
2
While Cockrell asserts that he did argue below that the bat and landscaping tool did
not meet the definition of a club under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-120, that