Carroll v. UV Props., LLC
[…] winning party. According to appellant, since she was successful in reducing appellees’
judgment, she is the prevailing party. Appellees contend that appellant’s reliance on Trac-10
-3-
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 599
is misplaced. Appellees argue that unlike the parties in Trac-10, there was no finite amount
of money at issue that had to be distributed between the parties.
We review fee awards for an abuse of discretion. Perry v. Baptist Health, 368 Ark. 114,
243 S.W.3d 310 (2006). Arkansas law authorizes an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing
party on a contract claim. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (“In any civil action to recover
[for] ... breach of contract, ... the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee
to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”) Under Arkansas law, the prevailing party
is determined by analyzing each cause of action and its subsequent outcome. CJ Bldg. Corp.
v. TRAC-10, supra. In essence, we must look at the case as a whole to determine whether
there was a prevailing party and who that party is. Id.