Holloway v. State
[…] State, 283 Ark. 264, 266, 675 S.W.2d 627, 629 (1984). In Smith, our supreme court held that two robberies that occurred “in the same place at nearly the same time” with two distinct victims were two separate armed robberies. Likewise, Holloway’s robberies each involved a different victim. As such, under prevailing Arkansas law, he was guilty of two separate robberies. Once this determination is made, we must only consider whether the trial court acted within its statutory authority to enhance Holloway’s sentence. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-501(d)(1)(B) (Supp. 2007) states as follows: A defendant who is convicted of a felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section and who had previously been convicted of two (2) or more of the felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section . . . shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. A simple reading of this statutory language shows that not only was the trial court permitted to enhance the sentence—it was obligated to do so. As such, we affirm the trial court in all respects. 2 Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 584 Affirmed. H ART and G RUBER , JJ., agree. 3