Davis v. State
[…] He did not contend that the State failed to prove that he caused the injury under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. We note that the probable reason Davis did not make this argument in the trial court is because the first-degree battery code provision cited by Davis is irrelevant to his conviction. He was charged and convicted of first-degree battery pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13201(a)(7) (Repl. 2006), not subsection 201(a)(3). Subsection 201(a)(7) states that a person commits battery in the first degree if “[t]he person intentionally or knowingly, without legal justification, causes serious physical injury to a person he or she knows to be twelve (12) years of age or younger[.]” Whether Davis committed serious physical injury under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life was not an issue in the State’s case -4- CACR08-1515 against him.1 Accordingly, we affirm his conviction.