Davis v. State
[…] In one interview with the Van Buren Police Department, Davis said that the infant fell off the bed after he changed the infant’s diaper. He also indicated that he picked his son up by his legs. In a later interview, Davis said that he was holding his son by his legs and he heard something and did not know if the leg was out of the socket. He also admitted that, because of significant stress, he sometimes would get mad and squeeze his son. Davis was charged by amended information dated October 22, 2007, with five counts of domestic battering in the second degree, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-304, Class B felonies: “with the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, he caused serious physical injury to [Z.D.], a family or household member[.]” In an amended information dated September 10, 2008, appellant was charged instead with five counts of firstdegree battery under Ark.