Davis v. State
[…] Declining to follow the jury’s recommendation, the court ordered the sentences to run consecutively. Davis brought this appeal challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support the firstdegree battery conviction and challenging the court’s decision to have the sentences run consecutively. Davis’s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to show that he committed battery in the first degree. Specifically, he cites Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(3), which states that a person commits first-degree battery if “[t]he person causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” He does not dispute that the victim sustained serious physical injury but contends that the State failed to prove that appellant caused this injury under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.