Bobby D. Rodgers v. State of Arkansas
[…] Epps v. State, 100 Ark. App. 344, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2007). The credibility of witnesses is an issue for the jury and not the court. Bell v. State, 371 Ark. 375, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2007). The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. 1. Aggravated Robbery Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-103(a) (Repl. 2006) states that a person commits aggravated robbery “if he or she commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and the person: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon; [or] (2) Represents by word or conduct that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.” A person commits robbery “if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft[,] . . . the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (Repl. 2006). Appellant first contends that the State failed to prove the necessary elements of a robbery because there was no evidence that appellant ever took anything from the victim as to constitute felony or misdemeanor theft.