Annotate this Case
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-73-1004 (Supp. 2007), which was effective on August 12, 2005, provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, a court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” The applicable date of that statute is addressed in Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-731106 (Supp. 2007): (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on September 1, 2005: (1) this chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after September 1, 2005; (2) this chapter applies to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after September 1, 2005; (3) this chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced before September 1, 2005, unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of -13- this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies; (4) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to trust instruments executed before September 1, 2005, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust; and (5) an act done before September 1, 2005, is not affected by this chapter. Appellant’s construction of these statutes is faulty.