Annotate this Case
[…] Pettus’s attorney’s fees, and the social security income. We see no reversible error in the award. Ms. Adams testified that, although two of the claims belonged to the guardianship, the fact that Mrs. Young’s will had a “pour-over” clause, which therefore made it a claim of the trust, made it appropriate to award the entire judgment to the trust. Appellant contends in his next point that the court was not authorized to award attorney’s fees under a statute that was enacted after the trust was created and after this litigation was filed. Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-73-1004 (Supp. 2007), which was effective on August 12, 2005, provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, a court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” The applicable date of that statute is addressed in Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-731106 (Supp. 2007): (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on September 1, 2005: (1) this chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after September 1, 2005; (2) this chapter applies to all