Janice Mayo v. The Estate of Scipio Wofford
[…] She asserts that the estate should be estopped from arguing that she failed to file a timely claim because Wofford’s heirs deceived her into believing they would not challenge her status as an heir until after the 180-day deadline for filing a claim against the estate pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9209(d) (Repl. 2004) expired.1 She also raises two constitutional arguments: 1) that the circuit 1 Section 28-9-209(d) provides: An illegitimate child or his or her descendants may inherit real or personal property in the same manner as a legitimate child from the child's mother or her blood kindred. The child may inherit real or personal property from his or her father or from his or her father's blood kindred, provided that at least one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied and an action is commenced or claim asserted against the estate of the father in a court of competent jurisdiction within one hundred eighty (180) days of the death of the father: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has established the paternity of the child or has determined the legitimacy of the child pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section; court erred because the 180-day deadline under § 28-9-209(d) violates the equal protection clauses of the federal Constitution and the Arkansas Constitution; and 2) that she was denied due process because she did not receive proper notice of the petition to determine heirship, as required by Ark.