N.V. v. State of Arkansas
[…] contending that the statute’s dictates were not followed because the prosecutor did not file
a motion requesting that appellant be registered, a hearing was not held as required by the
statute, and the trial court did not consider and make written findings regarding all seven of
the statutory factors.
We agree that appellant was denied his right to a hearing as
contemplated by statutory and constitutional guarantees of due process; therefore, we find it
unnecessary to address his other subpoints at great length.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-356 (Repl. 2008) provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a juvenile is an adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses, the
court shall order a sex offender screening and risk assessment:
(1) Rape, § 5-14-103;
....
2
(b)(1) The court may order a sex offender screening and risk assessment if a juvenile
is adjudicated delinquent for any offense with an underlying sexually motivated
component.
(2) The court may require that a juvenile register as a sex offender upon
recommendation of the Sex Offender Assessment Committee and following a hearing as set forth
in subsection (e) of this section.
(c) The juvenile division of circuit court judge may order reassessment of the sex
offender screening and risk assessment by the committee at any time while the court
has jurisdiction over the juvenile.
(d) Following a sex offender screening and risk assessment, the prosecutor may file a
motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender at any time while the court has
jurisdiction of the delinquency case if a juvenile is found delinquent for any of the
offenses listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(e)(1) The court shall conduct a hearing within ninety (90) days of the registration motion.
(2)(A) The juvenile defendant shall be represented by counsel, and the court shall
consider the following factors in making its decision to require the juvenile to register
as a delinquent sex offender:
(i) The seriousness of the offense;
(ii) The protection of society;
(iii) The level of planning and participation in the alleged offense;
(iv) The previous sex offender history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile
has been adjudicated delinquent for prior sex offenses;
(v) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the court that are likely to
rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;
(vi) The sex offender assessment and any other relevant written reports and other
materials relating to the juvenile’s mental, physical, educational, and social history; and