Entergy Arkansas, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] The Commission declined to alter the effective date of its order. Entergy cites Ark. Code Ann. § 23- 4- 202, which generally requires a utility to render bills in accordance with duly-filed rate schedules. However, the Commission relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-410, which reads in part: Until rate schedules in compliance with the commission’s order can be filed and approved, any rate increase allowed in the commission’s order shall be apportioned among all classes of customers and shall become effective on all bills rendered thereafter through a temporary surcharge or other equitable means, as shall be prescribed in the order. (Emphasis added.) This statute pertains to effective dates of rate increase, and the present case involves a rate decrease.