Annotate this Case
[…] suit and, where no personal representative has been appointed, a wrongful-death suit must be
filed with all of the heirs at law of the deceased joined as parties to the suit. Ark. Code Ann.
§ 16-62-102(b) (Supp. 2005); see also Davenport v. Lee, 348 Ark. 148, 72 S.W.3d 85 (2002).
There is no argument here that all of the heirs at law were parties to this suit. Therefore, the
question is whether appellant was the personal representative of her husband’s estate at the
time she filed her complaints against the remaining appellees.
Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-103, a court may appoint a special administrator
“for a specified time, to perform duties respecting specific property or to perform particular
acts, as stated in the order of appointment.” In this case, the order appointing appellant on
April 11, 2003, as special administratrix specifically stated that the term was for six months;
thus, her term expired on October 11, 2003, before she filed complaints against all of the
appellees except for Randolph.