Keith Hamaker v. Martin Hamaker, Lester V. Hamaker, Lester V. Hamaker and Murphy A. Hamaker Revocable Trust
[…] was filed.
Appellant also argues that the Trustee had no standing to represent the remaining
beneficiaries and obtain a dismissal on their behalf. Once again, when service of process is
not accomplished within 120 days after the complaint is filed and no timely motion to extend
has been made, the court must dismiss the action. Ark. R. Civ. P. 4(i). It was not necessary
for the additional parties to file any motions for the court to act. Id.
4
CA07558
Attorney’s Fees
Appellant also contends that the circuit court erred in awarding attorney’s fees in this
case under Ark. Code Ann. § 1622309 (Repl. 1999). We agree with appellant. Arkansas
Code Annotated § 1622309 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there
was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the
losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney’s fee in an
amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of
the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a
voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any
nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing
the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have
known, that he would not prevail.
. . . .
(b) In order to find an action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense to be
lacking a justiciable issue of law or fact, the court must find that the action,
claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense was commenced, used, or continued in
bad faith solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another or
delaying adjudication without just cause or that the party or the party's attorney
knew, or should have known, that the action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or
defense was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be
supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal
of existing law.
. . . .
(d) On appeal, the question as to whether there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue shall be determined de novo on the record of the trial court
alone.
The circuit court dismissed the petition for failure to properly obtain service of
process as required by Ark. R. Civ. P. 4. It did not conduct a hearing on the merits of