Jason Forrester, Administrator of the Estate of Tawnya Lynn Forrester v. Jacquelyn White, M.D.
[…] order appointing him administrator vested him with the authority to act on behalf of the
estate. He contends that the letters of administration were merely evidence of his authority,
and were not required to grant the authority. Mr. Forrester asserts that the purpose of letters
of administration is only to provide notice to those dealing with a personal representative of
his capacity to act. We agree.
The 2007 General Assembly enacted Act 438, which amended the statutory provisions
pertaining to the issuance of letters of administration. That legislation is codified at Ark.
Code Ann. § 2848102(d) (Supp. 2007), and provides:
(d)(1)(A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person
appointed to act for the estate.
(B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that
the appointment of an administrator has been made.
(2) The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act
for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid.
This Act became effective on July 31, 2007, more than ten months after entry of the
September 15, 2006, order dismissing Mr. Forrester’s complaint.
3
In Steward v. Statler, Ark. , S.W.3d (Nov. 1, 2007), our supreme court was