Michael Hensley v. Estate of Brian Reddell, Deceased
[…] Therefore, this case should not have been decided by summary judgment. In his fifth point, appellant argues that the circuit court erred in refusing to let him substitute Davies as the defendant. We agree. Even if Davies was really a special administrator whose only task was to accept service of process, Arkansas case law and the rules of civil procedure did not require dismissal of the complaint. Instead, the proper course would have been to permit appellant to substitute Davies as the defendant. Clearly, Davies was the proper party for appellant to sue. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-48-102(d)(2) (Supp. 2007) states: “The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid.” See Steward v. Statler, 371 Ark. 351, __ S.W.3d __ (2007); Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-203 (Repl. 2004). Davies was also a necessary party according to Ark. R. Civ.