Earnest Tate v. Laboratory Corporation of American Holdings
[…] In testing the sufficiency of a
complaint on a motion to dismiss, all reasonable inferences must be resolved in favor of the
complaint, and all pleadings are to be liberally construed. See Preston v. University of Arkansas for
Medical Sciences, 354 Ark. 666, 128 S.W.3d 430 (2003). Further, if there is any reasonable doubt
as to the application of the statute of limitations, this court will resolve the question in favor of the
-2-
complaint standing and against the challenge. Hackelton v. Malloy, 364 Ark. 469, 221 S.W.3d 353
(2006).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-105 provides that “[a]ll actions founded upon any
contract, obligation, or liability not under seal and not in writing” must be commenced within three
years “after the cause of action accrues.” The parties in this case agree that the three-year statute
of limitations found in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105 controls both appellant’s breach-of-contract and
negligence claims.