Sam N. Johns v. Carole Hoke Johns
[…] Mr. Johns argues that the contempt action filed April 7, 2006,
seeking enforcement of the 1999 judgment, was barred by the statute of limitations, because
the parties’ youngest child was older than twenty-three years of age when the 2006 contempt
action was filed.
The statute relied upon by Mr. Johns states in pertinent part that “[i]n any action
involving the support of any minor child or children, the moving party shall be entitled to
recover the full amount of accrued child support arrearages from the date of the initial
support order until the filing of the action.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(b) (Repl. 2008).
The “initial support order” is “the earliest order, judgment, or decree entered in the case by
the court or by administrative process that contains a provision for the payment of money for
the support and care of any child or children.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(a)(3). The statute
defines “accrued child support arrearages” as “a delinquency owed under a court order or an
order of an administrative process established under state law for support of any child or
children that is past due and owing.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(a)(1). An “action” is
defined as “any complaint, petition, motion, or other pleading seeking recovery of accrued
child-support arrearages.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(a)(2). The action for collection of
-5-
child-support arrearages, however, may only be brought “at any time up to and including five
(5) years beyond the date the child for whose benefit the initial child support order was
entered reaches eighteen (18) years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(c).
[1] Mr. Johns’s reliance on this statute of limitations, however, is misplaced. Here,
Ms. Johns was not bringing an action to recover accrued child-support arrearages from an
initial support order. Rather, she was seeking enforcement of a judgment, and therefore, a