Sam N. Johns v. Carole Hoke Johns
[…] -5-
child-support arrearages, however, may only be brought “at any time up to and including five
(5) years beyond the date the child for whose benefit the initial child support order was
entered reaches eighteen (18) years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(c).
[1] Mr. Johns’s reliance on this statute of limitations, however, is misplaced. Here,
Ms. Johns was not bringing an action to recover accrued child-support arrearages from an
initial support order. Rather, she was seeking enforcement of a judgment, and therefore, a
separate statutory provision applied. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-235 (Repl. 2008). That
provision provides that “[i]f a child support arrearage or judgment exists at the time when all
children entitled to support reach majority ... the obligor shall continue to pay an amount
equal to the court-ordered child support ... until such time as the child support arrearage or
judgment has been satisfied.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-235(a) (emphasis added).
A
“judgment” is defined as “unpaid child support and medical bills, interest, attorney’s fees,
or costs associated with a child support case when such has been reduced to judgment by the
court or become a judgment by operation of law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-235(e). Thus, it
is this section governing the collection of judgments that is applicable, and not the section
relied upon by Mr. Johns, which governs actions for child-support arrearages from an initial
support order. Accordingly, Ms.