Herbert Glen Blake v. State of Arkansas
[…] The grandmother testified that it was unlikely she was going to remain married to appellant. At the conclusion of the State’s presentation, appellant moved for directed verdict, challenging the State’s proof that there was ever penetration and the State’s proof that there were fifteen incidents of penetration. The motion and its renewal were denied, the jury found appellant guilty of three counts of rape and twelve counts of first-degree sexual abuse. After sentencing and judgment, appellant timely appealed. Appellant was charged with rape according to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103, which required the State to prove that appellant engaged in “deviate sexual activity” with AH, a person under the age of fourteen. “Deviate sexual activity” is defined, as relevant to this case, in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101 as “any act of sexual gratification involving: . . . (B) the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” Certainly the State presented proof of penetration through AH’s testimony that appellant penetrated her vagina with his fingers and his tongue. AH’s testimony was that after the second or third time, the incidents included digital and oral penetration and were no less than fifteen events total.