Jeremiah Walton v. State of Arkansas
[…] The jury found Walton guilty on both counts of rape and recommended that he be sentenced to twenty-five years’ imprisonment and that the sentences should run concurrently. -4- CACR08-545 The trial court filed an Amended Judgment and Commitment Order to this effect on March 26, 2008. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and this appeal followed. Statement of Law Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A), “a person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person .... [w]ho is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Generally, when a criminal defendant is charged with violating section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A), consent is not an issue, and the State must only prove that (1) the defendant engaged in intercourse or deviate sexual activity with the victim and (2) the victim was under fourteen (14) years of age at the