Brian Holleman v. State of Arkansas
[…] State’s petition to revoke. While appellant failed to provide a sufficient abstract of the hearing
testimony under the requirements of Ark. Sup. Ct. R. 4-2, there is a complete record of the
hearing that has been filed with the court. Despite the deficiencies of appellant’s brief, we can
reach the merits of the case because we may go to the record to affirm. McGehee v. State, 344
Ark. 602, 43 S.W.3d 125 (2001).
I. Lack of Proof that Terms and Conditions Were Provided
Appellant cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(g) (Repl. 1997), which
states that “if the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or
her on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the
conditions under which he or she is being released.” (Emphasis added.) The reason for the
statutory requirement is to avoid any misunderstanding by the probationer. See Brewer v.
State, 274 Ark. 38, 621 S.W.2d 698 (1981). Appellant asserts that the requirement comports