Issac Lazell Hudson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Therefore, the court rejects the offered lesser
included.” Appellant then proffered the instruction into the record.
The original charges against appellant were commercial burglary, a Class C felony, and
theft of property, a Class A misdemeanor. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(b)(1)
sets out that “a person commits commercial burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully
in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in
the commercial occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Additionally,
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(1) states that a person commits the offense of
breaking or entering “if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or
enters into any (1) [b]uilding, structure, or vehicle.”
Appellant cites Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-1-110 regarding conduct that constitutes more than one offense,
specifically:
(b) A defendant may be convicted of one (1) offense included in another offense with
which he or she is charged.