Issac Lazell Hudson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Therefore, the court rejects the offered lesser included.” Appellant then proffered the instruction into the record. The original charges against appellant were commercial burglary, a Class C felony, and theft of property, a Class A misdemeanor. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(b)(1) sets out that “a person commits commercial burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the commercial occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(1) states that a person commits the offense of breaking or entering “if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or enters into any (1) [b]uilding, structure, or vehicle.”