Issac Lazell Hudson v. State of Arkansas
[…] court stated that, “the court has heard the evidence, the evidence is unequivocal that the
structure entered was an ongoing business even to this day, which makes it an occupiable
structure, a business structure and the television set was, in fact, removed from there and
reasonable minds could not possiblly differ. Therefore, the court rejects the offered lesser
included.” Appellant then proffered the instruction into the record.
The original charges against appellant were commercial burglary, a Class C felony, and
theft of property, a Class A misdemeanor. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(b)(1)
sets out that “a person commits commercial burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully
in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in
the commercial occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Additionally,
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(1) states that a person commits the offense of
breaking or entering “if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or
enters into any (1) [b]uilding, structure, or vehicle.”
Appellant cites Arkansas Code