Taimak Antwan Gaston v. State of Arkansas
[…] Therefore, to the extent
that appellant is even asserting these comments as bases for reversal, the first three subpoints
can be quickly disposed of as having no merit.
The crux of appellant’s first argument lies in his fourth subpoint where he contends
that the only evidence supporting his conviction is the uncorroborated testimony of
accomplices. On this subpoint, we disagree and find no basis for reversal.
In Martin v. State, 346 Ark. 198, 202-03, 57 S.W.3d 136, 139-40 (2001), our supreme
court explained:
-2-
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted
of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is
“corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense.” Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that
the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. Id. It must be evidence of
a substantive nature since it must be directed toward proving the connection of the