Brouce Holden v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-305(b)(1).
This statute is intended to prevent the trial of anyone
Lawrence v. State, supra.
The trial court’s determination of the
issue is reviewed under the “clearly erroneous” standard.
Hardaway v. State, 321 Ark. 576,
who is legally incompetent.
906 S.W.2d 288 (1995).
Argument
-4-
CACR08-361
Appellant contends that he put the trial court on notice on September 17, 2007, that his
fitness was at issue and requested a mental-health evaluation and hearing pursuant to Arkansas
Code Annotated section 5-2-305, which states in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of §§ 5-2-304 and 5-2-311, the court shall immediately
suspend any further proceedings in a prosecution if:
(A) A defendant charged in circuit court files notice that he or she intends to rely upon
the defense of mental disease or defect;
(B) There is reason to believe that the mental disease or defect of the defendant will or
has become an issue in the cause;