Eric Paul Worth v. State of Arkansas
[…] Eric Paul Worth v. State of Arkansas
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
No.
DIVISION I
CACR 08-338
Opinion Delivered
ERIC PAUL WORTH
APPELLANT
OCTOBER 22, 2008
APPEAL FROM THE GRANT
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT,
[NO. CR-2007-6-1]
V.
HONORABLE CHRIS E WILLIAMS,
JUDGE
STATE OF ARKANSAS
APPELLEE
AFFIRMED
JOHN B. ROBBINS, Judge
Appellant Eric Paul Worth was convicted by a jury of two counts of internet stalking
of a child, and he was sentenced to two consecutive eight-year prison terms. Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-27-306 (Repl. 2006) provides in relevant part:
(a) Person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person
being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online
service, internet service, or local internet bulletin board service to:
....
(2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be
fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the
individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity as defined in § 5-14-101
Mr. Worth now appeals, arguing only that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion
for directed verdict. We affirm.