Aaron Dwain Smith v. State of Arkansas
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-103(c) (Repl. 2005). Here, appellant argues that a facsimile copy of a sentencing order showing that he had previously been convicted of felon in possession of a firearm was erroneously admitted and that, in any event, it does not constitute substantial evidence to show that he was the person convicted because it does not contain his Social Security number or other identification other than his name. We find no error. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-504(a) (Repl. 2006) provides that, for the purpose of showing habitual-offender -3- CACR08-260 status, “[a] previous conviction or finding of guilt of a felony may be proved by any evidence that satisfies the trial court beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was convicted or found guilty.” It has been held that this provision indicates the clear intent of the legislature to permit proof of prior convictions by means other than those expressly listed elsewhere in the statute, Mulkey v.