Darren L. Wilson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant states that the primary witness for the State was Ariel Miller, who specifically
testified that she would be considered an accomplice. She testified that she was a party to a
scheme with appellant and his girlfriend to steal money from her employer. She further
testified that she took money from her employer’s bank bag and gave the sack containing the
stolen money to appellant. Appellant asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence
to convict him because it failed to corroborate the testimony of Ms. Miller, an accomplice,
in accordance with Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1). The statute addresses
accomplice liability and states that:
(A) A conviction or an adjudication of delinquency cannot be had in any case of felony
upon the testimony of an accomplice, including in the juvenile division of circuit
court, unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant or the
juvenile with the commission of the offense.
(B) The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was
committed and the circumstances thereof.
The corroborating evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to sustain the conviction,
but it must, independent from that of the accomplice, tend to a substantial degree to connect
the defendant with the commission of the crime. Holsombach v. State, 368 Ark. 415, 246