Roger Dylan Rudd v. State of Arkansas
[…] him to sixty months in the Arkansas Department of Correction. Appellant does not challenge
the revocation of his suspended sentence. Instead, he contends that the sixty-month sentence
the trial court imposed upon revoking his suspended sentence was illegal and void. We agree.
Sentencing in Arkansas is entirely a matter of statute. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a)
(Repl. 2006). A sentence is void or illegal when a trial court lacks the authority to impose
it. Mayes v. State, 351 Ark. 26, 89 S.W.3d 926 (2002). Arkansas Code Annotated section 54-307(c) (Repl. 2006) provides, “If a court sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment
and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of
the suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the
imprisonment.” The suspended portion of Rudd's sentence commenced running when he
was released from confinement, and the trial court did not have the authority to require Rudd
-2-
to serve more than the remainder of his original sentence. See Lyons v. State, 35 Ark. App.
29, 813 S.W.2d 262 (1991); Chadwell v.