Brandon J. Johnson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. Because intent can seldom be proven by direct evidence, the jurors are allowed to draw upon their common knowledge and experience to infer it from the circumstances. Id. And because of the obvious difficulty in -3- ascertaining a defendant’s intent, a presumption exists that a person intends the natural and probable consequences of his or her acts. Id. Moreover, the jury was under no obligation to believe appellant’s evidence. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 337 Ark. 239, 988 S.W.2d 492 (1999). Appellant was charged with violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(3) (Repl. 2006), which provides that a person commits battery in the first degree if: “He or she causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” According to appellant, there was simply not sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Stewart sustained any life-threatening injuries or conduct that was life-endangering.